Skip to content
The Ibiza Rocks logo. A neon green guitar pick with the text Ibiza Rocks over it in lemon yellow.
Book events Book Hotel
Book events Book Hotel

Ibiza Rocks

Privacy Policy

At https://www.ibizarocks.com/, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by https://www.ibizarocks.com/ and how it is used.

BRAND ROCKS TRAVEL S.L as part of the IBIZA ROCKS GROUP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 December 2010.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information to improve our products and service:
• Your name
• Contact information including email address
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the web site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@ibizarocks.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. This of course you can opt to not receive on sign up or can unsubscribe from at any time to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by email only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@ibizarocks.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LOG FILES

Like many other websites, https://events.ibizarocks.com/ makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

https://events.ibizarocks.com/ does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertisers and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies (Third Party Cookies) on our site, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies and allow them to deliver the services they are providing.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIES

We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

PROTECTION

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in the interactive activities offered on the sites and to monitor their children’s use of the internet.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

APPLICATION AND CONSENT

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

This privacy policy was updated on December 10, 2022.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@ibizarocks.com.